How much is car insurance for a Toyota Tacoma?

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Call for FREE quotes: (888) 442-5190

Toyota Tacoma Summary
Toyota Tacoma FactsSource
2020 Toyota Tacoma Overall Safety Rating: Four StarsNHTSA.gov
2020 Toyota Tacoma 2WD 6 cylinder mileage: 19 city MPG, 24 highway MPGfueleconomy.gov
2020 Toyota Tacoma 2WD 4 cylinder mileage: 20 city MPG, 23 highway MPGfueleconomy.gov
Relative Average Loss Payment Per Insured Vehicle Year Toyota Tacoma 2-Door 4WD: $62NHTSA.gov
Six-Month Insurance Premiums for 2009 Toyota Tacoma in Las Vegas: $266 to $1,105nsla.nv.gov
Get Your Rates Quote Now

How much is insurance for a Toyota Tacoma? The Toyota Tacoma compact pickup truck has been a bestseller in its class for over five years. It is tough without sacrificing comfort and comes in a wide choice of configurations to suit every need. From its sturdy frame to its roomy bed for hauling whatever you need to haul, the Tacoma is a versatile and practical vehicle.

If you’re thinking about buying a Toyota Tacoma, you’ve come to the right place. We’re going to go over all the pertinent information so you can see if the Tacoma is right for you. We’re also going to tell you everything you need to know about insuring this vehicle.

We understand that car shopping can be a burden, but we’re going to make it easy for you in this guide. Now, let’s find out how much car insurance quotes are for the Toyota Tacoma.

Before learning more about Toyota Tacoma car insurance, enter your ZIP code above to get FREE Toyota Tacoma car insurance quotes right now.

How much is car insurance for a Toyota Tacoma?

What are average car insurance rates for the Toyota Tacoma? Different sources estimate the national car insurance average rates for the base regular cab rear-wheel-drive Toyota Tacoma to be around $1,000-$1,200 annually.

While some sources estimate less than $1,100 annually for higher trims, others estimate above $1,500 annually for some four-wheel-drive double cab configurations. With an extensive choice of configurations and packages to choose from, the Tacoma’s average insurance estimates are necessarily somewhat wide-ranging, falling between $1,000-$1,600 annually, or $83-$133 monthly.

In general, are trucks expensive to insure? Yes, because generally, trucks are more expensive than cars. For instance, the Toyota Tacoma’s cost to own is about $42,000, and a used Toyota Tacoma is still about $30,000. Compare that to a Toyota Carolla made in the same year, 2017, at $19,000.

This should make it clear why the Toyota Tacoma’s maintenance cost per year is about $500. Pretty substantial, right? The good news is the Toyota Tacoma’s depreciation rate is quite excellent.

What about SUVs? Is a Chevy Suburban expensive to insure? The average annual cost is about $1,100. Compare that to a Ram 1500. How much is insurance on a Ram 1500? About $1,750 a year. Quite the difference, right?

If you live in a low-theft region, have good credit, or can bundle several policies in one package, you may receive excellent discounts off typical average car insurance rates. Furthermore, if you have a good driving record you may get cheap auto insurance rates. You’ll just need to check the price of your car insurance and see what discounts apply.

On the other hand, young drivers, drivers with a record of accidents or moving violations, and those who live in more expensive regions to insure tend to pay much more than average. Make sure to investigate all available discounts offered by reputable insurers, such as low mileage or good student discounts.

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Call for FREE quotes: (888) 442-5190

The Toyota Tacoma: A Winner in Its Class

The Toyota Tacoma was first introduced in February 1995 to answer consumer demand for a small pickup truck that’s comfortable enough for personal driving but nonetheless able to do tough jobs.

Its impressive fuel efficiency, cabin comfort, and muscle came with a steady stream of improvements and updates over the years. Take a look at this review of the 2020 Tacoma, including its fuel efficiency.

This next comprehensive video serves as a comparable review, this time for the Tacoma in comparison to other midsize trucks.

By 2004, the Toyota Tacoma was selling ahead of others in its class, such as the Dodge Dakota and the Nissan Frontier; only the Ford Ranger sold slightly more than the Tacoma in the small pickup category.

Toyota completely redesigned the Tacoma for 2005, and it was immediately named Motor Trend’s 2005 Truck of the Year. With 18 different combinations of cab, transmission, bed length, and engine to choose from, the second generation Tacoma became a bestseller. In fact, it still sells well. Let’s take a look at a table showing the most recent sales figures.

Toyota Tacoma Sales Data
Sales Period2019 Sales2018 SalesPercentage Differentiation
December sales figures20,72721,531-3.73%
Annual sales figures248,801245,6591.28%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

It’s worth noting that the Tacoma saw a sales increase from 2018 to 2019, a year in which car sales were down overall. In 2011, U.S. News & World Report ranked the Toyota Tacoma the number one compact pickup truck based on available reviews, reliability and safety data, and test drives.

This ranking puts the Tacoma ahead of the Nissan Frontier, the Suzuki Equator, the Dodge Dakota, the GMC Canyon, the Chevrolet Colorado, and the Ford Ranger in U.S. News & World Report’s evaluation.

What about price & fuel efficiency?

The 2011 Tacoma’s Regular Cab model starts at $16,365, although the price quickly rises if you want the access cab, starting at $19,655, or the double cab, starting at $21,865.

The top-end X-Runner starts at $25,735. Some reviewers lament the steep price rise as bigger configurations and an extensive choice of options and packages are added.

The base model Tacoma regular cab, with a 4-cylinder 2.7-liter engine and five-speed manual transmission, gets 21 MPG city and 25 MPG highway according to EPA estimates.

If you opt for the 4.0-liter engine and a larger configuration such as the double cab with long bed, estimates are 16 MPG city and 20 MPG highway. Even with extra size and power, the fuel efficiency of the Tacoma is still sedan-worthy and contributes to the low cost of ownership.

Safety Features in the Toyota Tacoma

The Toyota Tacoma comes with a safety system known as Toyota’s Star Safety System. The following table shows the systems that make up Toyota’s Star Safety System.

Toyota Star Safety System Features
Safety Features
Vehicle Stability Control
Traction Control
Anti-lock Brakes
Electronic Brake Distribution
Brake Assist
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Toyota added these features to its vehicle technology in response to recalls. The Star Safety System now comes standard on all Toyota new vehicles. Smart Stop reduces engine power when both the accelerator and brake pedals are engaged in order to assist with coming to a full stop.

Other safety features include front, side, and side-curtain airbags; side-impact door beams; LATCH child safety seat fittings; and tire pressure monitoring.

Here’s a video that covers the merits of the Toyota Tacoma, including the safety features.

Double cab Tacoma models also feature child protector rear door locks. Daytime running lights are optional on all models, and some models come standard with an engine immobilizer feature.

Crash Evaluation Ratings

A vehicle’s safety in and of itself is a primary component when an insurance company determines premiums. Let’s take a look at pickup trucks’ occupant death rates in comparison to other vehicle types for the years 2014 through 2018.

Vehicle Occupant Deaths by Vehicle Type
Vehicle Fatality Statistic20142015201620172018
Car Occupant Deaths - Number1254313320140571390213138
Car Occupant Deaths - Percentage of Total59%59%59%58%57%
Pickup Occupant Deaths - Number42234490462544344369
Pickup Occupant Deaths - Percentage of Total20%20%19%19%19%
SUV Occupant Deaths - Number41034577490851865035
SUV Occupant Deaths - Percentage of Total1920202222
All Passenger Vehicle Occupant Deaths - Number2113122741239572386622891
All Passenger Vehicle Occupant Deaths - Percentage100%100%100%100%100%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

As you can see, in comparison to four-door sedan vehicles, pickups are overall quite a bit safer. Let’s take a look at a comparable table, this time for the drivers.

Passenger Vehicle Driver Deaths by Vehicle Type
Vehicle Fatality Statistics20142015201620172018
Car Driver Deaths - Number9049965210292102279789
Car Driver Deaths - Percentage of Total58%58%58%58%57%
Pickup Driver Deaths - Number33383544368436133542
Pickup Driver Deaths - Percentage of Total22%21%21%20%21%
SUV Driver Deaths - Number29413216343236883612
SUV Driver Deaths - Percentage of Total19%19%19%21%21%
All Passenger Vehicle Drivers - Number1549516,62917,6411775117,168
All Passenger Vehicle Drivers - Percentage100%100%100%100%100%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Yet again, in comparison to cars, pickup trucks had far fewer fatalities. Their sturdy frames result in fewer fatal crashes.

For 2011, both rear-wheel and all-wheel-drive models tested earned four stars out of five overall, with three stars for front-impact, five stars for side-impact, and four stars for rollover.

For those interested in a used Tacoma, the 2006-2009 federal car safety ratings were five stars for driver and passenger front-impact, five stars for driver side-impact, and four stars for rollover.

What are car safety ratings? They allow consumers to look up crash and safety facts about their vehicles.

The 2010 Tacoma models tested rated five stars in every category with the exception of four stars for rollover. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the 2020 Tacoma has an overall safety rating of four out of five stars.

The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety also evaluated the Toyota Tacoma and awarded it top marks from 2005-2011 for front- and side-impact.

The Toyota Tacoma also received excellent ratings in rear-impact crash tests in the 2009-2011 models, but marginal ratings for 2005-2008. Roof strength was also marginal from 2005-2011. The most recent evaluation comes from 2017. Before we go into the details, let’s take a look at the crash test video.

Overall, reviewers and crash testing organizations provide a mostly positive picture of the Toyota Tacoma’s safety performance. The only real issue that kept it from garnering an award was its headlights’ performance. It’s worth noting that the Tacoma’s headlights have been recently updated, as shown in this next video.

Furthermore, outside of the passenger-side small overlap flap — which received an average rating — all of the other parts of the Tacoma received a rating of good for crashworthiness. Keep in mind that good, in this set of criteria, is top-notch.

Ready to buy Toyota Tacoma car insurance? Now that you know more about affordable Toyota Tacoma car insurance, enter your ZIP code below to get free Toyota Tacoma car insurance rates today.

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota Tacoma Car Insurance

If there’s more you’d like to know about car insurance for the Toyota Tacoma and other similar vehicles, take a look at the frequently asked questions below.

#1 – What is the cheapest truck to insure?

The cheapest truck to insure is the Nissan Frontier.

#2 – Who has the cheapest car insurance?

USAA tends to have the cheapest auto insurance rates across the board, but it’s important to remember that this company only services military personnel and veterans. If this does not apply to you, a Geico insurance quote may be a good option to look into.

#3 – How much does it cost to insure a Jeep Wrangler?

On average, Jeep Wrangler insurance costs $154 per month.

#4 – Is insurance more expensive for a V8?

Yes, in most cases vehicles with powerful engines such as the V8 cost more to insure.

#5 – Does a 4×4 cost more to insure?

Yes, because the parts are costlier, a 4×4 will be more expensive to insure.

#6 – What are the worst insurance companies?

Allstate has a reputation for placing profits over policyholders, so keep this in mind when you’re shopping for policies.

#7 – How much should I be paying for car insurance?

That depends on your personal circumstances but the national average cost of car insurance is $1,427 annually.

#8 – Who has the cheapest car insurance for seniors?

Geico has extra programs for seniors.

#9 – Are older trucks cheaper to insure?

Yes, older trucks are generally cheaper to insure than their more modern counterparts.

#10 – How much is full coverage on a truck?

Usually, full coverage insurance for a truck costs between $75-$150 per month.

#11 – Is insurance more expensive for a truck?

Yes, because trucks are generally more expensive than cars.

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption